Sunday, September 24, 2017

8 Pictures











Ni hao!

This week was soooo crazy!! But it was really good. We are all moved in to a new place. The Elders ended up moving up to Tanapag, and we moved into their apartment. Their apartment has a super beautiful view!!! We are slowly finishing unpacking. It's our goal to be all unpacked by the end of this week. I think we can do it by Wednesday, since we keep skipping dinner and using that hour to unpack.... haha. 

Let's see.... Last Tuesday we went over to the Croft's (the 2nd counselor in the Bishopric's family) place and did a service project. We used machetes to hack down the jungle so they could see the ocean. It was so fun! And it rained a bit, so it was nice to cool down. Elder Ieru stepped on a stick at the very end and it stabbed through is croc and into his shoe... He's ok though. But we called it quits after that. 

Tuesday night we found this super cute couple, Joey and Yujin. Joey is Chinese (but his English is wanmei(perfect)), and Yujin is Korean. They are in their 20s and own an apartment complex. Joey has some Christian friends, but he really wants to learn more about the church. He's really excited to learn. His wife is a little less excited, but also wants to learn. 

Anbby is doing pretty good! She's really tired lately cuz her crazy Aunt-in-law is here. Long story short, Maning's uncle is not the best guy and hasn't paid them in 3 months so they quit... but now his sister is here and wants Anbby to help do a bunch of office work. It's been rough, cuz Anbby is trying to take care of Miaomiao. Her whole family is sick, so she missed church sunday... But we gave her a copy of the Liahona to read, so she can learn English and read Gospel stuff at the same time. She's staying strong and is super helpful with our Chinese. We are going to start telling her Bible stories, and she's going to help us learn to tell them better in Chinese. 

Gonna skip ahead to Sunday cuz I'm about out of time... But Sunday was super cool! Walter and Xingjin came with their daughter Jojo! They were only able to stay for two hours, but Jojo LOVED primary! They were practicing for the primary program next week. She loves singing, and was following along, and even said something for the practice. Sister Lisa, the Primary President is going to go with us on Tuesday to give them a CD with all the primary songs so she can practice. She's really excited, and her parents are too. During Sacrament, Jojo turned to Sister Jenkins and asked "Who is God?" "He created everything, the world, you..." "Oh, okay". She's so cute. Love their family!!

So we've found lots of families recently. I'm so grateful for the family I have, and for the knowledge I have that families can be together forever. I am also grateful for the healing power of the Atonement of Jesus Christ, that can mend any wound and heal all broken bonds. I know this Gospel changes people, and heals families in a way that makes us want to be together forever. Satan is concentrating his attack on our families, because he knows families can bring us the greatest joy. Keep him out. Don't let him distract you from the most important things. Please. Study the scriptures as a family. Pray as a family. Work together, serve together, play together, learn together. I testify that the family is ordained of God. I love my family, immediate, extended, and those I've come to love as family. 

Thank you for all your prayers and support. Have a great week, and remember to enjoy every day! Time flies so fast. 

Lots of love from Saipan, 

Sister Springer

PS 

Here's a bunch of pics from the service project, going to the lighthouse with the zone today, and the view from our new apartment, and a couple others. Also, the ocean was sooo blue today! It's like that often, when it's not stormy too bad. I'll send more pics of the apartment when it's all cleaned up. 

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Picture


Picture


Hey all!!

This week flew by! Half the zone was sick... no good. I didn't catch it, but hopefully it stays that way! Flew to Guam this week. President mixed it up a little... instead of flying out Saturday and returning Monday, we flew out Wednesday and came back Friday. It was pretty cool. It was nice to be at the Saipan Ward for fast and testimony meeting! I love the members here so much. We have such a crazy mix of cultures! Chamorrow, Chuukese, Chinese, Korean (those are Korean girls in the picture from the Culture night. Thought you'd enjoy that, Dad ^^), American, Filipino, Palauan, Pohnpeian... so many! It's really cool how the Gospel unites people though. Love this church!!! 

MLC was really good. I love President. The whole mission struggled on baptisms this month.... So we got some chastisement, but also lots of loving encouragement. It was really cool. He is a really good teacher and leader. Basically, I learned I need to have more faith and be more consecrated. I always love the Spirit there! Also, Sister Kaleopa is now a Sister Training Leader too, so she got to come with me! 

So the culture night was really fun. Sorry I didn't get pics out last time. There were tables representing stuff from different cultures. There was tons of food from different cultures too, so that was fun. Then people danced/sang dances and songs from their cultures. I love the island cultures!! So cool. The missionaries sang I am a Child of God in like 6 different languages, couple lines each. Chinese included!!

Let's see... This week, Anbby moved out of her house. This morning we went on a hike with the youth to Bonzai Cliff. That was super fun! Found a huge spider that Lee, one of the youth, held like it was his pet. Crazy. All the missionaries had brunch at the Conners after. That family is soooo cool!! I love them =)

Anyway, I think that's all for this week. Keep pressing forward. I know times get tough, but God is very aware of our individual circumstances. Stay faithful. He blesses us in so many ways, in ways we can't even see right now. Hard times may come, but they pass! Love you all so much!

Sister Springer

Monday, August 28, 2017

Hey all! Hope you all had a great week! Mine was crazy busy.


                                                                                                                                                        August 27, 2017


Hey all! Hope you all had a great week! Mine was crazy busy. Feel like we weren't able to get a ton of proselyting done =( That's ok though, still doing the Lord's work!

On Saturday, Anbby was baptized!! Filling out the batismal form, found out her English name is spelled Anbby, not Ambi. Haha. Her Chinese name is Mingming Zhao. She is soooo cool!! She got baptized in the morning cuz Saturday evening was the Ward Culture night. She was nervous before, but also excited. She was worried Miaomiao was gonna cry. The ward members took good care of Miaomiao though, and Anbby was able to focus on the talks and her baptism. After she was baptized, we realized her clothes were still in the room, so we ran them to her. She was like, "I feel so clean!! All the bad things are gone. I remember them, but, I just feel so good." It was sooo cool and the Spirit was so strong. I love her. Then after the service, she said, "so tomorrow I complete my baptism when I get the Holy Ghost." Yep. Anbby was so prepared. We can't wait to take her teaching with us. The ward loves her, too! Brother Tamayo, the 2nd Counselor in the Bishopric, talked to her a little about the temple. She's really excited to go. She was like, "So you two will be here in a year, right?" We told her we would love to meet her at the temple and go through with her when she goes. Guess I'm going to Hong Kong next year! I love Anbby so much! We told her we are going to work with her husband too, so they can get sealed as a family. 

In district meeting this week we were talking about what we want to accomplish before the end of our missions. I said, "Be able to speak Chinese fluently enough to carry on a decent conversation." Sister Jenkins wants to read the Book of Mormon in Chinese (I have the coolest companion!). But that question has got me thinking a lot recently, about what other things I want to accomplish. One thing I really want to change about myself is being impatient. I thought I was a decently patient person, but, especially recently, I am seeing how impatient I am. I want to be so patient; even when someone says something contentious, I don't want to respond with anger, or impatiently, but rather with patience, with charity. I think that is one big thing the world is missing today. We are all so fast to respond, so quick to judge, so unwilling to be understanding of another's viewpoint, that contentions run high and relationships are destroyed every day. I want to change that about myself, starting now. I hope and pray my Heavenly Father and Savior will help me. 

Ward Culture night was super cool. I'll tell ya'll bout it next week. Gotta go.

Til next time. Cai Jian!!

Sister Springer
Hey all!                                                                                                                                               August 13, 2017

So I know there's some concern from back home about all the threats of bombing Guam is facing..... I hope to calm some of those fears, and to let you know that, no matter what happens, I know I am where God needs me to be, and will be for the duration of my Mission. 

First off, if God needs His missionaries somewhere else right now, He will tell His Prophet. And so if we are needed here, bomb or no bomb, here is where I will stay. If the Work is meant to continue in the Micronesia Guam Mission, than it will continue. "The Standard of Truth has been erected. No unhallowed hand can stop the work from progressing. Persecutions may rage, mobs may combine, armies may assemble, calamity may defame, but the truth of God will go forth boldly, nobly, and independently, til it has penetrated every continent, visited every clime, swept every country, and sounded in every ear; til the purposes of God shall be accomplished, and the Great Jehovah shall say, 'The Work is done!'". I believe that's true. And so, while we've heard about the threats, I'm not worried. 

This week I went on exchanges with the other Sisters. Sister Kaleopa has a super good voice and Ambee noticed at church. So when we went to her house, MiaoMiao was sleeping and she asked us to teach her I am a Child of God. She asked Sister Jenkins and I to not start lessons with songs..... mostly cuz of customers, but now I'm convinced it's cuz we can't sing hahaha. Anyway, she's going to learn I am a Child of God in English so she can teach MiaoMiao. So cute!!!

On another note, President said we can get Chinese names!!! They have these half English half Chinese name tags they use in Hong Kong and Taiwan, so we are working on getting some. Good thing too, because it's hard for our friends to read and remember our names, haha. Super excited for those. 

This week was pretty good. We are trying to find some more investigators, cuz our pool is running a little low. William is back from Taiwan for school! He came to church with his parents. I spoke in Sacrament Meeting, and bore my testimony in Chinese. Our investigators really loved it cuz normally they can't understand anything in church. So cool!!! President is working on getting us some translation microphone things so we can translate better for our investigators. Hopefully our Chinese is good enough x.x 

We also got some more Chinese materials! It's been sooo helpful already. We have some where we can hear words, and more learning book things, and we found Preach My Gospel in Pinyon!! (the sound of the characters). Gonna start working on reading Chinese too. 

We just finished a transfer, and so evalutated our goals and set some new ones. This transfer is gonna be super good. We have plans to use our time better, cuz our area is so big (the whole island) that we spend a lot of time going place to place. So we'll divide the island in half and only stay there until we go home from lunch/dinner, then go to the other half after. We'll see how it works out. I feel like our Chinese is on the brink of skyrocketing, too. So cool ^^ I love the Chinese people so much! 

So with the new transfer, we have 19 new missionaries coming in! Only one Sister. Elder Ieru and Elder Taan will stay Zone Leaders, but they are both training. Elder Meza is the District Leader, and his companion is Elder Jensen, who flew in from Chuuk on Saturday. Pretty cool. All good missionaries!! So excited to see where this new Zone takes us =) All the areas boundries on Saipan (except the Chinese area of course) changed. 

Well, out of time. Sitting in the internet cafe listening to a Chinese argument behind me. Haha. Fun times here on Saipan. 

My thoughts and prayers are with you all! Stay safe

PS. If you read 8 chapters a day, you can finish the Book of Mormon in a month. If you read 4, you can finish in 2. Try it!

Have a great week!
Sister Springer

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Pictures



















Sister Springer and Sister Jenkins


Hey family and friends!!                                                                                                                     7-16-2017

This week has been so crazy!
Just to sum it up:

Come unto Christ, ye heavy laden. I promise this is the only true rest you will ever find. It's not found in alcohol, drugs, money, material things. None of those things last. If you want lasting rest and peace, turn to Christ. Find rest to your souls there. 

This week has been a trial of faith. Luckily that's what I was studying, haha. It seemed like one thing after another happened.... It's ok though. Trials have this way of bringing to your knees, and thus bringing you closer to your Heavenly Father, if you let it. I'm learning that when things go wrong, Satan really tries to work on you to get frustrated and take that frustration out the ones you love. Don't let him. It never, ever, EVER helps. 

I've seen families in pieces, lives in danger (spiritual and temporal), people I care about brought to their knees in hopelessness. But there is always a way out, and up out of the darkness. Like I said earlier: Come unto Christ. Why is that so hard for us sometimes? Satan just makes us doubt His ability to rescue us? I don't know. I do know that the answers are in the Book of Mormon and on your knees in prayer. 

This weekend was hard. But Sister Jenkins pointed out last night, as it says in Battle Hymn of the Republic, "Our God still marches on". No matter what you are facing right now, remember God still, and always will, march on. Stay on His side, and don't give up. 

I love you all so much! Have a super great!

Sister Springer

PS: Repentance is real, and it is a very good thing. Satan tries to scare us away from it, but there is no feeling like being clean. Allow Jesus Christ's Atonement to work in your life. He already suffered for your pain and your sorrows. Why allow it to "wrack [your] soul with torment" any longer?

Monday, February 13, 2017

It was so hot this week!! One day was 100 degrees, and 100% humidity. At least it wasn't walking Wednesday though. Sister Behling (from Kolonia, which is where all the stores and stuff is) said it gets hotter during the full moon. That's probably why.

This week was kind of crazy. Last weekend I went to Mesihsou with Sister Pokipala again while Sister Fehoko and Sister Russell went to Guam. We were teaching a lesson at a bus stop on the side of the road, and it started out well. Then a father started beating his daughter across the street and yelling really loud. You could hear the stick hitting her and her crying.... There went the Spirit... It was so hard to listen to and not be able to do anything. He was beating her because she slept over at a friends house or something. Apparently beatings happen frequently here, especially beating children. Super sad. 

I won't lie. Sekere has been really hard. Trying to learn Pohnpeian where everyone speaks Mortlockese is not easy. But it's coming. I notice on the days when we don't do language study (like P-days and Sundays), my Pohnpeian isn't as good. But I am finding ways that work better for learning the language for me. Having a language book and writing things down really helps. 

Learning a lot about being bold, too, especially when extending commitments. Yesterday we were teaching Cartwright, and he brought up baptism. He said that his family said he is crazy for wanting to listen to "the Mormons", and he was so mad at them, that he wanted to be baptised right then just to spite them. He also mentioned he was talking to someone he met on the street about the scripture in the bible that says don't hide your candle under a bushel: let it shine for the world to see. He said he wants to share the light he is receiving from others with the Gospel. He has come so far already. It's really cool to see.

Saturday we were supposed to have a baptism (Kefty), but when the time came we couldn't find him. We finally found him by his dads house, and he said his dad wouldn't let him be baptised. Then he said, I don't care, it's my faith that matters. Let's go, I'm getting baptised. Of course, we couldn't do that. Kefty's dad wants to talk to us, but they went to a funeral yesterday so we haven't had the chance. We will try to see him this week. Sister Fehoko was really discouraged by it. I know there has to be a reason though. Maybe the whole family needs to hear this message first, and they will all get baptised. We have been teaching Kefty, his cousins, and aunts, but not his mom and dad because they live in different places. It'll all work out though. I know God has a plan for them. 

Loid, our other investigator that is on date, was drinking all week. It was really frustrating because he didn't have a problem with that before: just coffee and smoking (not even betel nut!!). And he had gone a couple days without drinking coffee, and was working on not smoking. But every day when we saw him he was drinking or drunk. We finally saw him when he wasn't drunk, and set an appointment. But then we had to go to Mand on Sunday because of the problem with the Sisters there (story of my life being companions with a Sister Training Leader... haha). Hoping to see him this week and see if we can figure out what is going on. I think we might have to put him on the shelf for a bit.... Which is sad, because he read the whole Book of Mormon and believes all of it. 

This morning because of the schedule change we got to start our P-Day at 8AM!!! Yay!!! So we went to a waterfall in Mand. Mand is like an hour drive away (you wouldn't think you could drive an hour on this little rock in the middle of the ocean, but you gotta keep in mind this little rock doesn't have a straight road on it. The roads follow the coast a lot, so they weave in and out. Plus the speed limit never goes over 25) So it took most of the morning. But it was worth it!

Anyway.... That's all for this week. Miss you all! I hope all is well back home! Stay warm, stay safe. I poakepoake kumwail!


Sister Springer

PS, Yes, they have fries here, and yes, I made my own fry sauce. Not gonna go crazy without fry sauce after all ;)

Monday, January 30, 2017

Lehlie Mainko!
(Learning new words all the time here! Main is honorific for 1 person, Mainko is for more people. Spelling might be incorrect, but yeah.)

I hope everyone's week has been super great! Hope you aren't freezing too bad there, but enjoying the coolness. It's super hot here, and the A/C in our room is still broken. It blew air, but never cold air. And now we can't even turn it on. Let's just say that a lizard crawled into it and got it's tail cut off... Also there's another dead lizard I found in it while looking for the one with a missing tail. Gross. Hopefully the Landlord fixes it soon. (PS, mom don't read this, it's gross. I know it's tail was cut off because I found it on the floor, and it was twitching for like 20 minutes after. That's nerves for you, I guess.)

This week I focused on virtue. I know that as we purify our minds, our words and actions will also be pure. Also, as our minds are filled with good thoughts, as we focus on the Lord "with an eye single to the Glory of God", there is no room for temptation to sway us from the work. This week I will focus on Obedience.

Oh and the last week since I didn't say was Knowledge. Ya'll can read my notes about it in the picture.

Just a note about Cartwright, the investigator I have been telling you about. He has come leaps and bounds. We didn't see him until I think Wednesday because he was never home. But when we did see him, his friend Kim also sat in on the lesson. And even though we were gone, I know the Spirit was working on him. He has been reading the Book of Mormon (in English, because he lived in the states for a long time) and is making changes in his life. And then last night, we got him (or I should say the Spirit got him) to pray at the end of our lesson. He is really searching for God, but now is also willing and trying to make the changes in his life that will bring him closer to God. It's beautiful to see the Spirit working with him.

This week it's Pohnpei's turn to take part in the Mission's 40 day fast. Not sure what day Sister Fehoko and I will do it yet, but I am so excited to see the blessings that come from it. 

This week 35 families from Sekere ward are going to the temple!! I am so excited and happy for them. I know it will help strengthen the ward. Sister Fehoko and I have been searching out the less actives, and inviting them to repent and come back to church so they can receive the blessings of the Gospel again in their lives. Yesterday, I have felt the power of partaking of the Sacrament stronger than I have ever felt before. I always try to focus my thoughts on the Savior, but this time was different. There was a lot of tension between Sister Fehoko and I as we drove to church (long story, but it's all good now. We were just allowing Satan to get between us. Oops.) As I took the bread, I was wondering how I could take the sacrament when there was such tension, when there was anger in my heart. But as I was praying, I felt this overwhelming sense of peace. I felt much like Alma describes how he felt in Alma 36:18-21:
 
18 Now, as my mind caught hold upon this thought, cried within my heart: Jesus, thou Son of God, have mercy on me, who am in the gall of bitternessand am encircled about by the everlasting chains of death. 19 And now, behold, when thought this, could remember mpains no moreyea, was harrowed up bythe memory of my sins no more. 20 And oh, what joyand what marvelous light did behold; yea, my soul was filled with joy as exceeding as was my pain! 21 Yea, say unto you, my son, that there could be nothing so exquisite and so bitter as were my pains. Yea,and again say unto you, my son, that othe other hand,there can be nothing so exquisite and sweet as was my joy.
 
I felt so much peace. I could remember what we had been arguing about, but the pain and anger was gone. It was a sudden feeling of peace, in an instant. It is so hard to describe, and I wish everyone could feel the way I felt. It was beautiful. My testimony of the Sacrament and cleansing power of the Atonement is so much stronger. I am so grateful for the opportunity we have to take the Sacrament every week, and also to repent daily. I know that it is because of the Atonement of Jesus Christ that we can find peace, joy, and hope when we are angry, sorrowing, or lost. 

Along the lines of the Atonement, one morning I was studying for some investigators, and I was studying the Atonement. And this analogy came to me (Heidi or someone artistically talented, you could totally draw a picture):

When we make mistakes and sin, it's like we are building a wall between us and God. We continue to sin, we continue to build up the wall, until we cannot see him nor his light anymore. But Christ is there, always there, ready to break down the wall of sin we have built with his hammer, the Atonement. The only stopping him is us. We have spent so much time and effort building the wall, and now we have forgotten what is on the other side. We are afraid of what we do not know, and so we tell him, don't touch the wall. Don't break down my sins. But when we have the faith and the courage, and we trust Him, we let him step up. We let him break down the wall. And as he does, God's light comes back into our life. As we repent, and change, we remember what we were missing. And it is definitely not something to be afraid of. 

Anyway, that's it for this week. I love you all, I pray for you all. Stay safe, stay warm, stay happy. 

Kasalel Kumwail!

Sister Springer